|
|
|
Jay Alan Yim
localStyle
Education
- 1989: Ph.D. Harvard University (A.M. 1987)
- summer 1984: Stanford University, Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics (CCRMA): computer music
- 1983-84: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Experimental Music Studio: computer music
- 1981: M.Mus. with Distinction University of London. Composition studies at Royal College of Music
- fall 1980: Britten-Pears School for Advanced Musical Studies, Aldeburgh, England: Lutoslawski Symposium
- 1980: B.A. University of California, Santa Barbara
Awards and Fellowships
2001
- Illinois Arts Council Artists Fellowship
- Northwestern University University Research Council Grant Dancing Cranes
1996
- American Music Center/Margaret Fairbank Jory Composers Assistance Grant Rough Magic
1995
- Illinois Arts Council Artists Fellowship
1994
- John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship
- Kennedy Center/Friedheim Award (3rd) Rain Palace National Symphony Orchestra/James Paul
1990
- Illinois Arts Council Artists Fellowship
1989
- ISCM National Jury Award (USA) Geometry and Delirium
- Meet The Composer/California Grant Geometry and Delirium
- New York State Council for the Arts Grant Zazanza
1988
- National Endowment for the Arts Composers Fellowship
- American Music Center/Margaret F. Jory Composers Assistance Grant Askesis
- ASCAP Foundation Grant Karénas
- Wellesley Composers Conference Fellowship ...entre pausas furiosas...
- International New Music Composers Competition (Award of Merit) Karénas
1987
- Aspen Center for Compositional Studies Fellowship
- June In Buffalo Fellowship Moments of Rising Mist
- Sprague Award for Orchestral Composition, Harvard University Karénas
- Blodgett Foundation/New World String Quartet Award Autumn Rhythm
1986
- Tanglewood Music Center Fellowship Moments of Rising Mist
- New Music Consort Composition Prize Timescreen No.1
- Sprague Award for Orchestral Composition, Harvard University Eastern Windows
- NACUSA (National Association of Composers, USA) Mille Grâces
- 1985
- ASCAP Foundation Grant Autumn Rhythm
- Dartington Fellowship (England) «Music and Mask» music-theatre project with Harrison Birtwistle
- NEWCOMP (New England Computer Arts Association) Prize Shiosai
- Concorso Alfredo Casella, Accademia Musicale Chigiana Timescreen No.1
- NACUSA Furiosamente
- Knight Composition Award, Harvard University Autumn Rhythm
- Gettysburg College Composition Prize Timescreen No.1
- 1984
- League-ISCM/New England Composers Prize Timescreen No.1
- Knight Composition Award, Harvard University Timescreen No.1
- BMI Foundation Award Timescreen No.1
1983
- BMI Foundation Award Moments of Rising Mist
1982
- BMI Foundation Award Askesis
1980
- Corwin Composition Prize, University of California, Santa Barbara Palimpsest
Festival Performances
2001
- ISIS-Symmetry Congress & Exhibition (Sydney) Soku
2000
- PASIC International Percussion Convention (Dallas) Escape Velocity 1.4 Michael Burritt
1999
- American Adventures Amsterdam (Netherlands) Autumn Rhythm Arditti String Quartet
- Taipei International Percussion Convention Escape Velocity 1.4 Michael Burritt
1998
- Braunschweig Tage Neuer Musik (Germany) Twine Transport
- 1996
- Darmstadt Ferienkurse für Neue Musik (Germany) Orenda Frances-Marie Uitti
- Wien Modern (Austria) Orenda Frances-Marie Uitti
1995
- Emerging Voices Festival (San Diego) Jam Karet
1994
- Darmstadt Ferienkurse für Neue Musik (Germany) Jam Karet Darmstadt Percussionstudio (Kato, Suzuki), Furiosamente Sophie Dardeau
1993
- University of New Mexico Composers Symposium Radiant Shadows UNM Percussion Ensemble
- ...antasten... Internationales Pianoforum (Hannover, Germany) Timescreen No.1
- Chicago Spring New Music Festival Shiosai
1992
- Sendai Music Festival (Japan) Moments of Rising Mist Sendai Philharmonic Ensemble
1991
- Gaudeamus International Musicweek (Netherlands) Dreams Wide Awake Nieuw Ensemble
- Ars Musica Festival (Belgium) Autumn Rhythm Arditti String Quartet
- 1990:
- Darmstadt Ferienkurse für Neue Musik (Germany) Autumn Rhythm Arditti String Quartet
- Almeida Festival (UK) Autumn Rhythm Arditti String Quartet
- New Music Chicago Festival (USA) Shiosai, Moments of Rising Mist
- Earthlight Festival (USA) Furiosamente
1989
- Tanglewood Festival of Contemporary Music (USA) Geometry and Delirium
1988
- International Society for Contemporary Music World Music Days (Hong Kong) Moments of Rising Mist
ISCM Ensemble/Ingo Metzmacher
- Gaudeamus International Musicweek (Netherlands) Askesis Nederlands Radio Filharmonisch Orkest/Lucas Vis
1987
- Gaudeamus International Musicweek (Netherlands) Furiosamente Harrie Starreveld, Moments of Rising Mist Gaudeamus Ensemble/Huub Kerstens
- Tanglewood Festival of Contemporary Music (USA) Karénas Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra/Oliver Knussen
1986
- Tanglewood Festival of Contemporary Music (USA) Shiosai
1985:
- International Computer Music Conference (Canada) Shiosai
1982
- Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival (UK) Palimpsest Endymion Ensemble
Multimedia Installations/Presentations
2002
- soundSCAPES and interACTORS Columbia College, Chicago Dancing Cranes
- Central Missouri State University, Kansas City, MO Fluid Mechanics
- Math/Art-Art/Math Selby Gallery, Ringling School of Design, Sarasota, FL Fluid Mechanics
- Transcultural Visions 2 Szczecin, Poland Fluid Mechanics
- Street Level Gallery Chicago, IL Fluid Mechanics, Dancing Cranes
- Hart Recital Hall Central Missouri State Uiversity, Kansas City, MO Fluid Mechanics
- 2001
- ISIS-Symmetry Congress & Exhibition, Sydney Soku
- Lotte Lehman Hall University of California, Santa Barbara Soku
List of Works and Commissions
- Slave to the Rhythm for percussion solo and boombox commissioned by Michael Burritt for 2003 with funds from the Illinois Arts Council
- Spire for mixed chorus and instrumental ensemble commissioned by Walter Netsch for the US Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs
- Anima Mundi for large orchestra 55 min.
commissioned by Alan Gilbert and David Robertson, the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic and the Orchestre National de Lyon FP: 2 May 2002, Lyon FR, Orchestre National de Lyon/Alan Gilbert SP: 5 June 2003, Stockholm SW, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic/David Robertson
- Dancing Cranes (2000-02) collaborative multimedia work with digital video by Marlena Novak 5 min.
FP: 4 October 2002, Chicago
- Fluid Mechanics (2001) collaborative multimedia work with digital video by Marlena Novak 6 min.
FP: 21 March 2002, “Transcultural Visions 2” Szczecin, Poland
- Oxra (2001) electronic sound 4 minutes 33 seconds
- Soku (2001) collaborative multimedia work with digital video by Marlena Novak 8 min.
FP: 13 March 2001, Santa Barbara
- :ka[raku]sa (1999-2000) for piano and string quartet 25 min.
- :memo/ryCircle (1998-2000) for string quartet 25 min.
- :[ten]dril (1999) for piano solo 25 min.
FP: 4 April 2001, Chicago, Ian Pace
- GS50 (1999) for piano solo 8.5 seconds
- Lumina (1998) for harp, piano, and percussion (vibraphone + crotales) 73 min.
commissioned by Barbara Stanczak FP: 21 November 1998, Cleveland OH
- Escape Velocity 1.4 (1998; rev.2000) for solo five-octave marimba 8 min.
commissioned by the School of Music, Northwestern University FP: 2 November 1998, Evanston IL, Michael Burritt
- :dreamin/gField (1997-99) for ensemble (fl, ob, cl, pf, 2 perc, 2 vlns, vla, vc, db) 25 min.
commissioned by the Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst, Baden-Württemburg (Germany) for Ensemble SurPlus & James Avery FP: 16 April 1999, Ravensburg DE, Ensemble SurPlus/James Avery
- :circl/eSong (1997-98) for alto flute, oboe/cor anglais, and clarinet 25 min.
- Twine (Escape Velocity 2.1)(1997-98; rev.1999) for quarter-tone flute and prepared marimba 7 min.
commissioned by Transport (Anne LaBerge and Yuko Suzuki)(Amsterdam/Freiburg) with funds from the Illinois Arts Council FP: 18 September 1997, Amsterdam NL, Anne LaBerge and Yuko Suzuki
- Vocalise (Rakhmaninov, arranged 1997) for soprano, two violins, two violoncellos, piano four-hands and orchestra 8 min.
commissioned by Samsung Corporation FP: 25 June 1997, Seoul KO, Young-Ock Kim, Isaac Stern, Sarah Chang, Yo-Yo Ma, Han-Na Chang, Yefim Bronfman, Helen Huang, Korean Broadcasting Orchestra
- Rough Magic (1996/97; rev.2000) for large orchestra 17 min.
commissioned by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Ernst & Young Emerging Composers Fund) FP: 30 January 1997, Chicago IL, Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim
- Orenda (1995-97) for solo cello with two bows and live electronics 21 min.
commissioned by Frances-Marie Uitti (Amsterdam) with funds partially provided by the Illinois Arts Council FP: 30 July 1996, Darmstadt DE, Frances-Marie Uitti
- Broken Prisms (1995) for seven players 21 min.
written for Stephen Mosko and the Contemporary Chamber Players at the University of Chicago FP: 2 June 1995, Chicago IL, Contemporary Chamber Players/Stephen Mosko
- Escape Velocity 1.3 (1995) for bass clarinet 8 min.
- Escape Velocity 1.2 (1995) for clarinet in B-flat 8 min.
- Escape Velocity 1.1a (1995) for alto saxophone 8 min.
FP: 14 May 1996, Chicago IL, Athanasios Zervas
- Escape Velocity 1.1s (1995) for soprano saxophone 8 min.
FP: 14 May 2001, Evanston IL, Shawn Tracy
- Jam Karet (1994) for two vibraphones 4 min.
FP: 7 July 1994, Darmstadt DE, Kuniko Kato and Yuko Suzuki
- Rain Palace (1993) for oboe, cor anglais and orchestra 18 min.
commissioned by the National Endowment for the Arts FP: 13 February 1993, Haddonfield NJ, Haddonfield Symphony/Alan Gilbert
- Song in Memory of a Circle (1992) for alto flute and electronics 18 min.
- Dreams Wide Awake (1991) for 11 players and live electronics 14 min
commissioned by the Nieuw Ensemble (Amsterdam) with funds from the Illinois Arts Council FP: 3 September 1991, Amsterdam NL, Nieuw Ensemble/David Porcelijn
- Radiant Shadows (1991) for percussion ensemble 21 min.
commissioned by the New Music Consort with funds provided by the Jerome Foundation FP: 26 June 1991, New York NY, New Music Consort/Claire Heldrich
- The Blue Voice of Air (1990) for string quartet 3 min.
written for the Arditti String Quartet and Perspectives of New Music
- Canción de Atardecer (1990) for lyric baritone and string quartet 6 min.
FP: 28 June 1990, Evanston IL, Victor Benedetti and the Lumière Quartet
- LHOOQ (1990) for soprano and seven players 17 min.
commissioned by the National Endowment for the Arts for Boston Musica Viva FP: 20 April 1990, Boston MA, Boston Musica Viva/Richard Pittman/Maria Tegzes
- Zazanza (1989; withdrawn for revision) for ten players 10 min.
commissioned by the Andiamo Chamber Ensemble with a grant from the New York State Council for the Arts FP: 1 May 1989, New York NY, Andiamo Chamber Ensemble/Paul Connelly
- Geometry and Delirium (1989) for amplified small chamber orchestra and electronics 16 min.
FP: 18 March 1989, London UK, London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen
- Vitres de Son (1988) for amplified flute and eleven players 7 min.
commissioned by Alea III for its 10th Anniversary FP: 19 February 1988, Boston MA, Alea III/Theodore Antoniou/Christine Fish
- ...entre pausas furiosas... (1987) for amplified small chamber orchestra and electronics 7 min.
FP: 6 August 1988, Wellesley MA, Composers Conference/Efrain Guigui
- Mille Grâces (1986) for flute and piano 6 min.
commissioned by the Harvard Club of New York City FP: 23 October 1986, New York NY, Barbara Siesel and Jessica Krash
- Karénas (1986) for double string orchestra, harp, and antique cymbals 16 min.
written for the Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra FP: 5 August 1987, Lenox MA, Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra/Oliver Knussen
- Más Furiosamente (1985) for flute 8 min.
FP: 10 June 1986, New York NY, North/South Consonance, Wendy Rolfe
- Furiosamente (1985) for piccolo 8 min.
FP: 12 May 1985, Cambridge MA, Christine Fish
- Autumn Rhythm (1985) for string quartet 17 min.
commissioned by the Cummington School of the Arts for the Andiamo String Quartet FP: 21 March 1985, New York NY, Andiamo String Quartet
- Moments of Rising Mist (1986) for seven players 12 min.
FP: 11 April 1986, Boston MA, Extension Works/Ronald Feldman
- Shiosai (1984) for computer-generated sound 9 min.
FP: 19 August 1985, Vancouver CN, International Computer Music Conference
- Timescreen No.2 (1983) for piano 4 min.
FP: 9 March 1985, Cambridge MA, John McDonald
- Timescreen No.1 (1982/84) for piano 10 min.
FP: 23 May 1984, Cambridge MA, John McDonald
- Eastern Windows (1981; rev.1985) for soprano, harp, and strings 11 min.
FP: 23 October 1985, Boston MA, Marlborough String Ensemble/Alan Yamamoto/Karol Bennett
- Pìak (1981) for double-reed septet 9 min.
- Askesis (1980-81; rev.1987) for large orchestra in three groups 22 min.
FP: 11 September 1988, Amsterdam NL, Nederlands Radio Filharmonisch Orkest/Lucas Vis
Recordings
- Autumn Rhythm Arditti String Quartet, “u.s.a.”, Montaigne/Auvidis CD 782010
- Jam Karet Duo Contexto (NCC Records (Düsseldorf) in preparation)
Selected Bibliography
- New Grove’s Dictionary of Music and Musicians, International Who's Who In Music
|
|
|
|